The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Cases that cite this headnote [13] Statutes �.— Unintended or unreasonable results; absurdity Courts must abide by the rule of statutory construction that requires them to interpret a statute to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. 1 Cases that cite this headnote Attorneys and Law Firms *649 Brian T. Wilson, of Dellecker Wilson King McKenna & Ruffier, A Limited Liability Partnership, Orlando, and Stephan W. Carter, Maitland, for Appellant. Angela C. Flowers, of Kubicki Draper, Ocala, for Appellees. Opinion SAWAYA, J. We are called upon to interpret the meaning of section 316.613(3), Florida Statutes (1999), which states that "[t]he failure to provide and use a child passenger restraint shall not be considered comparative negligence, nor shall such failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence." This particular provision is part of a broader statutory scheme intended to protect children five years of age or younger from injury in automobile accidents by requiring that they be secured in a proper *650 child passenger restraint. § 316.613, Fla. Stat. (1999).