The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Quarantello intended to introduce evidence that Mrs. Leroy failed to use a proper child passenger restraint to ensure that Alexander was transported safely. Specifically, Mrs. Quarantello contended that the booster seat in which Alexander was placed was designed for older children and that the appropriate restraint device would have been an infant safety seat. This allegation is in direct reference to section 316.613(1), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides that "[f]or children aged through 3 years, such restraint device must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer's integrated child seat." She claimed Alexander's mother had provided Mrs. Leroy with an appropriate infant seat and that Mrs. Leroy failed to use it. Mrs.