The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Edgar, 967 So.2d 781 (Fla.2007) ("Generally speaking, statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." (citing BellSouth Telecomm., Inc. v. Meeks, 863 So.2d 287, 289 (F1a.2003))). Submitted into the public record for item(s) PZ.13 , on 06-27-2019. City Clerk negligence and similar evidence of negligence that may be used to reduce an injured child's recovery. The first phrase of section 316.613(3) states that "[t]he failure to provide and use a child passenger restraint shall not be considered comparative negligence," and the very next phrase provides, "nor shall such failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence." The conclusion reached by the trial court and advanced by Mrs.