HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitContract Number: 19 -DS -_-1 1-23-02-
[…] unilateral cancellation of this Agreement by the Division.
I. Section 287.05805, Florida Statutes, requires that any state funds provided for the purchase of
or improvements to real property are contingent upon the contractor or political subdivision granting to the state a
security interest in the property at least to the amount of state funds provided for at least 5 years from the date of
purchase or the completion of the improvements or as further required by law.
activities.
(23) LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract
prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used
directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency.
d.