The decision to award a contract or subcontract must be conditioned upon the acceptance of the wage determination. The non-federal entity must report all suspected or reported violations to the federal awarding agency. The Contractor shall provide a completed Assurances Non -Construction Programs, Attachment 8. AA. COPELAND ANTI -KICKBACK ACT The contracts must also include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (40 U�S.C. 3145 and 18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Pant 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient trust be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he or she is otherwise entitled.