The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See § 380.0552, Fla. Stat. (1997). 3 The first land development regulations were adopted in 1986 pursuant to Sections 380.05(6) and (8), Florida Statutes (1985). In 1992, the Rate of Growth Ordinance ("ROGO") was adopted as part of a state emergency rule. Finally, in January of 1996, Monroe County adopted its 2010 comprehensive plan. 4 Section 380.06(20)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that: For the purposes of determining the vesting of rights under this subsection, approval pursuant to local subdivision plat law, ordinances, or regulations of a subdivision plat by formal vote of a county or municipal governmental body having jurisdiction after August 1, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1973, is sufficient to vest all property rights for the purposes of this subsection; and no action in reliance on, or change of position concerning, such local governmental approval is required for this vesting to take place. Anyone claiming vested rights under this paragraph must so notify the department in writing by January 1, 1086. Such notification shall include information adequate to document the rights established by this subsection. When such notification requirements are met, in order for the vested rights authorized pursuant to this paragraph to remain valid after June 30, 1990, development of the vested plan must be commenced prior to that date upon the property that the state land planning agency has determined to have acquired vested rights following the notification or in a binding letter of interpretation. When the notification requirements have not been met, the vested rights authorized by this paragraph shall expire June 30, 1986, unless development commenced prior to that date. 5 Section 380.085, Florida Statutes (1997), enables a person substantially affected by the denial of a permit to build, to initiate an action in circuit court on the grounds that an area of critical state concern development order effects a taking without compensation.