numerous City facilities; and WHEREAS, the damaged City facilities require immediate repair, including architectural and engineering services; and WHEREAS, the procurement process outlined in Section 287.055, Florida Statutes, known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiations Act ("CCNA") for professional architectural, engineering, and landscape architectural ("A&E") services, can take six (6) to nine (9) months, and it is not feasible to delay the repair process, as the damage to these facilities pose a public safety issue; and in many cases, a loss of revenue to the City; and WHEREAS, Section 287.055(3)(a)(1), entitled "Public Announcement and Qualifications Procedures," states that the above process must be followed "except in cases of valid public emergencies certified by the agency head"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to the City Manager's emergency finding, as agency head, attached and incorporated as Attachment "A," finds that Irma has caused a valid public emergency to City facilities and therefore it is most advantageous for the City to waive the competitive sealed procurement