finding, as agency head, that Hurricane Irma caused a valid public emergency to additional City owned facilities, as listed in Exhibit 'A" attached and incorporated; and WHEREAS, the procurement process outlined in Section 287.055, Florida Statutes, known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiations Act ("CCNA") for architectural and engineering ("A&E") services, can take six (6) to nine (9) months to complete, and it is not feasible to delay the repair process, as the damage to these facilities pose a public safety issue; and in many cases, a loss of revenue to the City; and WHEREAS, Section 287.055(3)(x)(1), Florida Statutes, entitled "Public Announcement and Qualifications Procedures," states "except in cases of valid public emergencies certified by the agency head"; and WHEREAS, this emergency finding is separate and distinct from and is not intended to replace or supersede the emergency finding approved by Resolution No. 17-0618 adopted on December 14, 2017; and, WHEREAS, pursuant to the City Manager's emergency finding, which finds that Irma has caused a