The marriage of those two statutes provides that if directors discharge their duties in good faith, act with care as ordinarily prudent persons in similar positions and operate in the best interests of the corporation (association), those directors will receive the benefit of immunity from civil liability. However, we must point out that each statute has a caveat. Section 617.0830(4) specifically states: "A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he or she performed the duties of his or her office in compliance with this section." Consequently, if a director did not discharge his duties in good faith, did not act with care as an ordinary prudent person and against the best interest of the association, he or she should be personally liable for those actions.