In 2007, DBPR received 2,482 complaints about condominiums and cooperatives.12 Fast forward to 2016 and there are now thousands more condominium units (and more under construction) in Florida as a result of the new building boom. These were the most prevalent and problematic issues Florida citizens discussed with the Select Committee in 2008: 0 Access to Records. 13 Associations were failing to comply with the law that requires them to make records of the association available to unit owners. 14 Specifically, as provided in Section 718.111 (12)(b), "The official records of the association must be maintained within the state for at least 7 years. The records of the association shall be made available to a unit owner within 45 miles of the condominium property or within the county in which the condominium property is located within 5 working days after receipt of a written request by the board or its designee." Too often, unit owners were making requests to the association for copies of documents and those requests were being denied or the replies significantly delayed; ® Association Management Problems.