HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Report - Miami-Dade County Grand JuryIN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] (a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best
interests of the corporation.
The marriage of those two statutes provides that if directors discharge their duties in good
faith, act with care as ordinarily prudent persons in similar positions and operate in the best
interests of the corporation (association), those directors will receive the benefit of immunity
from civil liability. However, we must point out that each statute has a caveat. Section
617.0830(4) specifically states: "A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any
failure to take any action, if he or she performed the duties of his or her office in compliance
with this section." Consequently, if a director did not discharge his duties in good faith, did not
act with care as an ordinary prudent person and against the best interest of the association, he or
she should be personally liable for those actions.