HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Report - Miami-Dade County Grand JuryIN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] In any event,
paying $60,000 to reduce a $54,000 debt seems like a questionable investment.
41 We have only elaborated on a few of this witness' misfortunes with her condo board and the DBPR.
42 Final Report of the Select Committee, p. 11. Florida Statute 718.112(2)0) contains provisions for the recall of
board members.
20
Unfortunately, this Grand Jury has learned that election issues are still a major area of concern
for unit owners. We too are concerned and our concerns are several -fold.
First, Section 718.112 of the Condominium Act has very specific processes, procedures
and prerequisites for unit owners who intend to run for office and/or vote in the election for new
board members at the annual meeting. 43 At least "60 days before a scheduled election, the
association shall mail, deliver or electronically submit... to each unit owner entitled to a vote, the
first notice" of the date of the election. A unit owner desiring to be a candidate for the board
must give written notice of his or her intent at least forty (40) days before a scheduled election.