HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Report - Miami-Dade County Grand JuryIN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] locations throughout the state to hear public testimony about condo associations. 10 At the end of
2007, the year before they received testimony, there were 1,394,467 condominium units in
Florida." In 2007, DBPR received 2,482 complaints about condominiums and cooperatives.12
Fast forward to 2016 and there are now thousands more condominium units (and more under
construction) in Florida as a result of the new building boom. These were the most prevalent and
problematic issues Florida citizens discussed with the Select Committee in 2008:
0 Access to Records. 13 Associations were failing to comply with the law that requires
them to make records of the association available to unit owners. 14 Specifically, as
provided in Section 718.111 (12)(b), "The official records of the association must be
maintained within the state for at least 7 years. The records of the association shall be
made available to a unit owner within 45 miles of the condominium property or within
the county in which the condominium property is located within 5 working days after
receipt of a written request by the board or its designee." Too often, unit owners were
making requests to the association for copies of documents and those requests were
being denied or the replies significantly delayed;
® Association Management Problems. This category included concerns voiced about