HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit - Grant AgreementContract Number, 17 -DS -V9 -11 -23 -02 -
[…] A. The Sub -Recipient represents that it is fully qualified and eligible to receive these grant funds
to provide the services identified herein;
B. The State of Florida received these grant funds from the Federal government, and the
Division has the authority to subgrant these funds to the Sub -Recipient upon the terms and conditions
outlined below; and,
C. The Division has statutory authority to disburse the funds under this Agreement.
THEREFORE, the Division and the Sub -Recipient agree to the following:
(1) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT
2 C.F.R. §200.302 provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal award
in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds."
_Therefore, section_ 215.971, Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state
assistance", applies to this Agreement.
(2) LAWS, RULES, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
a. The Sub -Recipient's performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 C.F.R. Part