HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit - Grant AgreementContract Number, 17 -DS -V9 -11 -23 -02 -
[…] §200.301, that the Division and the Sub -Recipient "relate financial data to performance accomplishments
of the Federal award."
g. If authorized by the Federal Awarding Agency, then the Division will reimburse the
Sub -Recipient for overtime expenses in accordance with 2 C.F.R. §200.430 ("Compensation—personal
_ services") and 2 C.F.R. §200.431(°Compensation—fringe benefits") If the Sub -Recipient seeks
reimbursement for overtime expenses for periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday,
illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause (see 29 U.S.C.
§207(e)(2)), then the Division will treat the expense as a fringe benefit. 2 C.F.R. §200.431(a) defines
fringe benefits as "allowances and services provided by employers to their employees as compensation in
addition to regular salaries and wages." Fringe benefits are allowable under this Agreement as long as
the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, Sub -Recipient -employee agreement, or an
established policy of the Sub -Recipient. 2 C.F.R. §200.431(b) provides that the cost of fringe benefits in