After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria. 49 50 5 -The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for the selection of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor's deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state. 91. Section 287.012(25) defines a "responsive" submission to a solicitation as "a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." A "responsive vendor" is defined by section 287.012(26) as "a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." 92. For the reasons set forth above in the Findings of Fact, Petitioner failed to meet its burden of establishing that