(ii) For solicitations involving bundling that offer a significant opportunity for subcontracting, the contracting officer must include a factor to evaluate past performance indicating the extent to which the offeror attained applicable goals for small business participation under contracts that required subcontracting plans (15 U.S.C. 637(d)(4)(G) (ii)). (iii) Past performance need not be evaluated if the contracting officer documents the reason past performance is not an appropriate evaluation factor for the acquisition. 15 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2)(A)(i) provides, in relevant part: [A] solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include— (A) a statement of— (i) all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors). 16 Defendant-intervenor argues that the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA), Pub.L. No. 103-355, § 1004(a)(1), 108 Stat. 3243, 3252-53 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 2304c (Supp.