among residents; and WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature has preempted the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation, thereby restricting the authority of local governments to regulate firearms; and WHEREAS, Section 790.15, Florida Statutes, currently does not clearly address the legality of such backyard gun ranges in residential neighborhoods unless an individual "recklessly or negligently discharges a firearm"; and WHEREAS, Senate Bill 130 and House Bill 41 amend Section 790.15, Florida Statutes, to add Subsection 4 providing that it is a first degree misdemeanor for a person to "recreationally discharge" a firearm outdoors "in an area that the person knows or reasonably should know is primarily residential in nature and that has a residential density of one or more dwelling units per acre"; and WHEREAS, Senate Bili 130 and House Bill 41 specify that the prohibition includes "target shooting or celebratory shooting", however, the penalty would not apply to a person lawfully defending life or property or performing official duties requiring the discharge of a firearm, or if under the