Section 2. The City Commission urges Governor Rick Scott and the members of the Florida Legislature to pass Senate Bill 130 and House Bill 41, amending Section 790.15, Florida Statutes, entitled "Discharging Firearm in Public or on Residential Property" by adding Subsection (4) prohibiting persons from recreationally discharging a firearm outdoors "in an area that the person knows or reasonably should know is primarily residential in nature". Section 3. The City Clerk is directed to transmit a copy of this resolution to Governor Rick Scott, Senate President Andy Gardiner, President Pro Tempore, and Bill Sponsor, Garrett Richter, House Speaker Steve Crisafulli, and the members of the Florida Legislature.