We find uninterrupted authority for the City's ad valorem taxation to fund the DDA, from the Florida Constitution through chapters 65-1090 and 71-29, and down to the municipality. *4 Existing legislation, passed subsequent to chapter 71-29, also supports the conclusion that the Florida Legislature did not intend to repeal the authority granted to the City to levy the one-half mill tax for DDA property. See § 166.0497, Fla. Stat. (2008) (authorizing "the governing body of a municipality that has created a downtown development district pursuant to chapter 65-1090" to adopt an ordinance altering, amending or expanding the district's boundaries.); § 200.185(5)(a) 2., Fla. Stat. (2008) (recognizing that the governing body of the municipality is the governing body of the DDA for the levy of millage).