HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitLOCALLY FUNDED AGREEMENT
[…] Page 5 of 14
Locally Funded Agreement between the City of Miami
and the Florida Department of Transportation, Financial PROJECT Number 426113-1-52-01
(d) The payment of funds under this Locally Funded Agreement will be made directly to
the DEPARTMENT for deposit and as provided in the attached Exhibit "D", Escrow
Agreement ("EA") between the CITY, the DEPARTMENT and the State of Florida,
Department of Financial Services, Division of Treasury.
All interest earned will remain in the account to cover cost overruns.
(e) Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess
of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any
contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no
money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any
such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall
prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made
shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid
for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all
contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE
THOUSAND DOLLARS (525,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than
one year."
4. Effective Date of this Agreement. This Agreement shall become effective upon execution
by the CITY and the DEPARTMENT, which is the date set forth on page one (1) hereof.
Page 6 of 14
Locally Funded Agreement between the Clry of Miami