The authority granted in this 7 luju4l.311ou hNSC PAGE 69 0 Submitted into thepubt' record R r it m(s) .1 A City Clerk exception is very narrow in that it pertains only to public ROW which are directly adjacent to or over roads. This narrow grant of authority is_further limited and qualified for telecommunications companies by Sections 364.0361 and 337.401(6), Florida Statutes. Section 364.0361 requires that local governments treat telecommunications companies in a nondiscriminatory manner when granting permission to use ROW. Section 337.401(6) states: A local government entity may not use its authority over the placement of facilities in its roads and rights-of- way as a basis for asserting or exercising regulatory control over a telecommunications company regarding matters within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission or the Federal Ccmmunications Commission, including but not limited to, the operations, systems, qualifications, services, service quality, service territory. and priceB of a telecommunications company.