Section 364.3375(3), Florida Statutee. The Commission may limit the types of calla that can be handled. Section 364.3375.(1)(c), Florida Statutes. The Commission adopted rules governing pay phones in Chapter 25-24, Part XI, Florida Administrative.Code. Although the Commission's exclusive jurisdiction is extensive, the legislature carved out an exception for local governments, and provided that Chapter 364 "shall not affect the authority and puwere granted in ... s. 337.401." §364.01(2), Florida Statutes. Section 337.401(1) provides: (Llocal government entities that have jurisdiction and control of public roads ... are authorized to prescribe and enforce reasonable rules or regulations with reference to the placing and maintaining along, across or on any road under their respective jurisdictions any ... structures hereinafter referred to as the "utility." This exception pertains' to all utilities, not just telecommunications utilities.