Finctily, cne C� ty :-ould Lieny ,_ertiticated rendors the opportunity to insta.i.l pay pf,orie5 wherever they anticipate a demand. For this reason, the RFP should not �De implemented. C_' . Row _oL-4 .l;Qc e i. Feen The fee structure imposed by the ROW Ordinance violates e.r or,s -,37.40.1, 364.0361 ana 364.33'5 of the Florida Statutes. it impedes c.ompet it ion .in Lhe Miami Beach market.. 14 ra rAGE ] 6 submitted into the publicl . record f r its (s) t1 on City Clerk The City has no authority to impose, on pay phone vendors, the fees contained in the Ordinance. Section 337.401(5) states: Except as expressly allowed or authorized by general law and except for the rights-of-way permit fees subject to subsection (3), a municipality may not levy on a telecommunications company a tax, fee, or other charge for operating as a telecommunications company within the jurisdiction of the municipality or which is in any way related to using roads or rights-of-way. Subsections (3) and (4) set forth fees and taxes that a municipality may charge telecommunications companies for locating i.n its ROW. Subsection (7) allows.facilities existing in ROW, as of May 22, 1598, to he charged a fee.