HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEOPW CRA 2025-09-11 Agenda PacketCity of Miami
[…] CRA ("Purpose"), further authorizing the expenditure of attorneys' fees and costs associated with said
engagement.
The Executive Director desires to engage KTT for representation of the SEOPW CRA on all matters and
disputes in connection with and arising out of the Agreement, including but not limited to the
interpretation of essential terms.
It is recommended that the Board of Commissioners of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached
Resolution authorizing the Executive Director to engage KTT for the Purpose stated herein.
JUSTIFICATION:
Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means
"undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community
redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and
blight...."
Section 163.356(3)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the SEOPW CRA to retain [outside] counsel, as it
requires, in furtherance of the Plan.
Packet Pg. 83
4.2
Lastly, Section 18-72(b)(16) of the Code of the City of Miami, Florida, as amended ("City Code"), as