HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEOPW CRA 2025-09-11 Agenda PacketCity of Miami
[…] Miami, Florida, as amended ("City Code"), as adopted by the SEOPW CRA, authorizing the Executive
Director to engage the law firm Holland & Knight, LLP, a Florida Limited Liability Partnership
("H&K"), for the representation of the SEOPW CRA in complex real estate matters ("Purpose"), further
authorizing the expenditure of attorneys' fees and costs associated with said engagement.
It is recommended that the Board of Commissioners of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached
Resolution authorizing the Executive Director to engage H&K for the Purpose stated herein.
JUSTIFICATION:
Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means
"undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community
redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and
blight...."
Section 163.356(3)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the SEOPW CRA to retain [outside] counsel, as it
requires, in furtherance of the Plan.
Lastly, Section 18-72(b)(16) of the Code of the City of Miami, Florida, as amended ("City Code"), as