The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Executive Director desires to issue a grant to the City to match funds for the Interstate 395 Underdeck Project. It is recommended that the Board of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached Resolution, authorizing the SEOPW CRA to allocate funds for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Section 2, Goal 6 of the 2018 Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency Plan Update (the "Plan") lists "improving the quality of life for residents" as a stated redevelopment goal.