The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] AND TO NEGOTIATE AND EXECUTE ANY AND ALL AGREEMENTS AND DOCUMENTS NECESSARY, ALL IN A FORM ACCEPTABLE TO COUNSEL; PROVIDING FOR THE INCORPORATION OF RECITALS AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency ("SEOPW CRA") is a community redevelopment agency created pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, and is responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and projects within its Redevelopment Area in accordance with the 2018 Updated Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Plan ("Plan"); and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes, "community redevelopment means projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slum and blight"; and WHEREAS, Section 163.370, Florida Statutes, provides for repairs, installations and improvements in the undertaking or carrying out of community redevelopment and related activities; and WHEREAS, Section 2, Goal 6 of the Plan, lists "improving the quality of life for