The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Executive Director desires to establish the Public Art Activation and Beautification Grant Program ("Program") to enhance visual attractiveness in the SEOPW CRA area by providing opportunities to Program applicants in an effort to preserve the rich history of the Redevelopment Area and connect the community. It is recommended that the Board of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached Resolution, authorizing the SEOPW CRA to allocate funds for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Section 163.370, Florida Statutes, provides for repairs, installations and improvements in the undertaking or carrying out of community redevelopment and related activities.