The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is recommended that the Board of Commissioners of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached Resolution authorizing the Executive Director to amend the PSA, in substantially the form attached as Exhibit "B," and allocate additional Funds, bringing the total cost to an amount not to exceed Two Million Nine Hundred Thousand Dollars and Zero Cents ($2,900,000.00), for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Section 2, Goal 6 of the Plan encourages "[i]mprov[ing] the quality of life for residents" as a stated redevelopment goal. Section 2, Principle 5 of the Plan lists "walking within the neighborhood must be accessible, safe, and pleasant" as a guiding principle.