The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Executive Director desires to piggyback off of the City's Contract, attached and incorporated herein as Exhibit "A," with Kent Security for the provision of security guard services by the SEOPW CRA. The use of Kent Security's services are anticipated to be on an as -needed basis for SEOPW CRA-owned properties. It is recommended that the Board of Commissioners of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached Resolution authorizing the Executive Director to access the City's Contract, on an as -needed contractual basis, for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." FUNDING: Packet Pg. 6 4.1 No funding committed at this time; on as an -needed basis from Account No. 10050.920101.534000.0000.00000 FACT SHEET: Entity name: Kent Security Services, Inc.