The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO NEGOTIATE AND EXECUTE ANY AND ALL AGREEMENTS AND DOCUMENTS NECESSARY, ALL IN A FORM ACCEPTABLE TO COUNSEL; PROVIDING FOR THE INCORPORATION OF RECITALS AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency ("SEOPW CRA") is a community redevelopment agency established pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, and is charged with carrying out community redevelopment activities within its designated redevelopment area in accordance with the 2018 Southeast Overtown/Park West Redevelopment Plan (the "Plan"); and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 163.340(9) Florida Statutes, "community redevelopment means projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slum and blight"; and WHEREAS, Section 2, Goal 6 of the Plan, lists "improving the quality of life for residents" as a stated redevelopment goal; and WHEREAS, Section 2, Principle 5 of the Plan encourages "a range of choices for moving safely and comfortably throughout the neighborhood" as a