HomeMy WebLinkAboutCRA-R-25-0032Southeast Overtown/Park West
[…] responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and projects within its redevelopment
area ("Redevelopment Area") in accordance with the 2018 Updated Southeast Overtown/Park West
Redevelopment Plan (the "Plan"); and
WHEREAS, Section 163.370, Florida Statutes authorizes the SEOPW CRA to enter into [sub -
]leases for property within the Redevelopment Area; and
City of Miami Page 1 of 4 File ID: 17788 (Revision: A) Printed On: 9/16/2025
File ID: 17788 Enactment Number: CRA-R-25-0032
WHEREAS, Section 163.380, Florida Statutes authorizes the SEOPW CRA to "lease, dispose of,
or otherwise transfer real property or any interest therein" acquired within the Redevelopment Area "to
any private person ... and may enter into [commercial] contracts" in order to "assist in preventing the
development or spread of future slums or blighted areas"; and
WHEREAS, Section 2, Goal 4 of the Plan encourages the "creat[ion of] jobs within the