Learning and applying these skills are critical to succeeding in each participant's life, as these life skills are essential to enhancing quality of life, personal relationships, and employment. Upon completing the Program, participants will receive a certificate of completion. It is recommended that the Board of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt this Resolution, authorizing the SEOPW CRA to allocate funds for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Packet Pg. 7 2.1 Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes defines "redevelopment" as "undertakings, activities, or projects" in a Redevelopment Area "for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Section 2, Goal 4 of the 2018 Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency Plan Update (the "Plan") encourages the "creat[ion of] jobs within the community" as a stated redevelopment goal.