It is recommended that the Board of Commissioners of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached Resolution authorizing the allocation of the additional Funds, bringing the total program cost to an amount not to exceed Four Million Dollars and Zero Cents ($4,000,000.00), for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Packet Pg. 176 2.3 Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Section 2, Goal 1 of the 2018 Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency Plan Update (the "Plan") lists the "preserv[ation] of historic buildings and community heritage" as a stated redevelopment goal.