(collectively, the "Seller"), located at 936 Northwest 3rd Avenue and 950 Northwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, Florida 33136 (Folio No. 01-3137-035-0010) (collectively, the "Properties"), where the SEOPW CRA plans to develop the Properties to enhance the quality of life in the surrounding area and address slum and blight. Packet Pg. 344 25 It is recommended that the Board approve the attached Resolution, authorizing the Executive Director to negotiate and execute a Purchase and Sale Agreement with the Seller for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Pursuant to Section 163.370, Florida Statutes, the SEOPW CRA is authorized to acquire by purchase real property within the Redevelopment Area.