It is recommended that the Board of Commissioners of the SEOPW CRA approve and adopt the attached Resolution authorizing the Executive Director to execute an amended PSA, in substantially the form attached as Exhibit "B," and allocate additional Funds, bringing the total cost to an amount not to exceed Two Million Two Hundred Thirty -Two Thousand Three Hundred Twelve Dollars and Zero Cents ($2,232,312.00), for the Purpose stated herein. JUSTIFICATION: Pursuant to Section 163.340(9), Florida Statutes (the "Act") community redevelopment means "undertakings, activities, or projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...." Section 2, Goal 6 of the Plan encourages "[ilmprov[ingl the quality of life for residents" as a stated redevelopment goal. Section 2, Principle 5 of the Plan lists "walking within the neighborhood must be accessible, safe, and pleasant" as a guiding principle.