THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO NEGOTIATE AND EXECUTE AGREEMENT(S), INCLUDING ANY AND ALL DOCUMENTS NECESSARY, ALL IN FORMS ACCEPTABL WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency ("SEOPW CRA") is a community redevelopment agency created pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, and is responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and projects within its redevelopment area ("Redevelopment Area") in accordance with the 2018 Updated Southeast Overtown/Park West Redevelopment Plan (the "Plan"); and Page 4 of 6 Packet Pg. 179 2.3 WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 163.340(9) Florida Statutes, "community redevelopment means projects of a ... community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slum and blight"; and WHEREAS, Section 2, Goal 1 of the Plan lists the "preserv[ation] of historic buildings and community heritage" as a stated redevelopment goal; and WHEREAS, Section 2, Goal 4 of the Plan encourages the "creat[ion of] jobs within the community" as a stated redevelopment goal;