The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] DIRECTOR TO EXECUTE ALL DOCUMENTS NECESSARY FOR SAID PURPOSE; FUNDS TO BE ALLOCATED FROM SEOPW TAX INCREMENT FUND, ENTITLED "OTHER GRANTS AND AIDS," ACCOUNT CODE NO. 10050.920101.883000.0000.0000 WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency ("CRA") is a community redevelopment agency created pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, and is,responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and projects within its Redevelopment Area in accordance with the 2009 Southeast Overtown/Park West Redevelopment Plan ("Plan"); and WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 163.335(1) states "...that the prevention and elimination of slums and blight is a matter of state policy and state concern...", and; WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 163. 340(8) defines "blighted area" as " an area in which there are a substantial number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; in which conditions, as indicated by government -maintained statistics or other studies, endanger life or property or are