HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEOPW CRA 2024-02-22 Agenda PacketCity of Miami
[…] SAID PURPOSE; FUNDS TO BE ALLOCATED FROM SEOPW TAX INCREMENT
FUND, ENTITLED "OTHER GRANTS AND AIDS," ACCOUNT CODE NO.
10050.920101.883000.0000.0000
WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency
("CRA") is a community redevelopment agency created pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida
Statutes, and is responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and projects
within its Redevelopment Area in accordance with the 2009 Southeast Overtown/Park West
Redevelopment Plan ("Plan"); and
WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 163.335(1) states "...that the prevention and
elimination of slums and blight is a matter of state policy and state concern...", and;
WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 163. 340(8) defines "blighted area" as " an area in
which there are a substantial number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; in which
conditions, as indicated by government -maintained statistics or other studies, endanger life or