HomeMy WebLinkAboutCRA-R-21-0015 Exhibit ACRA
[…] employee should ask the requesting party how they wish to be contacted concerning their request.
This information should also be accurately recorded.
b. Fees
Section 119.07(4)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, provides for fees to be assessed to a requesting party for
the inspection and/or production of public records. Specifically, the CRA may charge: (1) 15 cents
per one-sided copy for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches; (2) an
additional 5 cents for each two-sided copy; and (3) for other copies, the actual cost of duplication.
Additionally, Section 119.07(4)(d), Florida Statutes, provides:
[i]f the nature or volume of public records requested to be inspected
or copied ... is such as to require extensive use of information
technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance
by personnel of the agency involved, or both, the agency may
charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplication, a special service
charge, which shall be reasonable and shall be based on the cost
incurred for such extensive use of information technology resources
or the labor cost of the personnel providing the service, ... or both.
Employees should also be aware that not every record is subject to disclosure under Chapter 119,
Florida Statutes. There are many statutory provisions that exempt certain records from disclosure
to the public.