TO NEGOTIATE AND EXECUTE A QUIT CLAIM DEED AND ANY AND ALL OTHER NECESSARY DOCUMENTS, ALL IN FORMS ACCEPTABLE TO THE GENERAL COUNSEL, FOR THE TRANSFER OF THE PROPERTY TO THE CRA. WHEREAS the Omni Redevelopment District Community Redevelopment Agency ("CRA") wishes to request of the City of Miami ("City") the conveyance to the CRA, at no cost, of the City -owned property located at 1614 NW 1st Court, Miami, Florida, containing an approximate total lot area of 3,000 square feet ("Property"); and WHEREAS, the Property lies within the CRA'S Redevelopment Area ("Redevelopment Area"); and WHEREAS, Section 163.370, Florida Statutes, and the CRA's Redevelopment Plan ("Redevelopment Plan") authorize the CRA to acquire properties within the Redevelopment Area to "eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public welfare; or otherwise to remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration"; and WHEREAS, Section 9.1 of the Redevelopment Plan outlines areas in which the CRA is able to conduct its functions, amongst them the provision of affordable housing; and WHEREAS, upon the CRA's acceptance of title to the Property from the City, the CRA can develop of the Property; and WHEREAS,