If the Department' s funding for this Project is in multiple fiscal years, funds approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being incurred. Rev. 03/24 7 FM# 447830-1-52-01 Page 8 of 11 15. In the event that this Agreement is in excess of $25,000, and the Agreement has a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated into this Agreement and are as follows: "The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during any such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25, 000 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year." 16. Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed or otherwise interpreted as waiving the Department's sovereign immunity protections, or as increasing the limits of liability as set forth in Section 768.28, Florida Statutes. 17. A modification or waiver of any of the provisions of this Agreement