HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitProject Title: Miami Seatbelt Enforcement Project
[…] (d) Other Reports. The FDOT State Safety Office reserves the right to require other reports not specified
above, as necessary, for Agreement monitoring.
63. Term of this Agreement. This Agreement shall begin on the date the last party signs and shall end on
September 30, unless otherwise stipulated by the FDOT State Safety Office on the first page of this respective
subgrant agreement. In the event this Agreement is for services in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for a period
of more than 1 year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract
which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null
and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other
binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods
exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered
or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all
contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have a term for a period
of more than 1 year."
SUB-2025-C ityofM i a m-00428
Page 20 of 31 Amendment Number: Original
Project Title: Miami Seatbelt Enforcement Project 500-065-01
Project Number: OP-2025-00428 SAFETY
FDOT Contract Number: G3453 09/24
64. Travel.
(a) Required Forms.