HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AU.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] justification for costs that exceed typical costs in the area.
Families That Qualify for Both Medical and Disability Assistance Expenses
This policy applies only to families in which the head, spouse, or co-head is 62 or older or is a person with
disabilities.
When expenses anticipated by a family could be defined as other medical or disability assistance
expenses, PHA will consider them medical expenses unless it is clear that the expenses are incurred
exclusively to enable a person with disabilities to work.
Child Care Expense Deduction
HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as "amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for
the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is computed, but
only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek employment be gainfully
employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed.
The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for child care.
In case of child care necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount
of employment income that is included in annual income."
City of Miami —Admin Plan Version 1.5 98 Effective January 1, 2025
Child care expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf of a minor who is
not living in an assisted family's household. However, child care expenses for foster children that are living