HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AU.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] If the
family does not contact the PHA to dispute the information within that 15-day period, PHA will proceed
with issuing the notice of denial of admission. A family that does not exercise their right to dispute the
accuracy of the information prior to issuance of the official denial letter will still be given the opportunity
to do so as part of the informal review process.
4.12 Prohibition against Denial of Assistance to Victims of Domestic
Violence, Dating Violence, and Stalking
The Violence against Women Reauthorization Act of 2005 (VAWA) and the HUD regulations at 24 CFR
5.2005(b) prohibits PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program "on the basis that the
applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking if the applicant
otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission".
Notification
PHA acknowledges that a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking may have an
unfavorable history (e.g. poor credit history, a record of previous damage to an apartment, a prior arrest
record) that would warrant the denial under PHA's policies.