HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AU.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] on the account.
Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the extent that
the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a family member retires,
the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted as income until the family has
received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement fund.
Jointly -Owned Assets
The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes "amounts derived (during the
12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access."
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access to the asset,
the PHA will count the full value of the asset. A family member has unrestricted access to an asset when