HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AU.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] Sanctions Resulting in the Reduction of Welfare Benefits [24 CFR 5.615]
PHA must make a special calculation of annual income when the welfare agency imposes certain sanctions
on certain families. The full text of the regulation at 24 CFR 5.615 is provided as Exhibit 9-5. The
requirements are summarized below. This rule applies only if a family was a public housing resident at the
time the sanction was imposed.
City of Miami —Admin Plan Version 1.5 82 Effective January 1, 2025
Covered Families
The families covered by 24 CFR 5.615 are those "who receive welfare assistance or other public assistance
benefits ('welfare benefits') from a State or other public agency ('welfare agency') under a program for
which Federal, State or Local law requires that a member of the family must participate in an economic
self-sufficiency program as a condition for such assistance."
Imputed Income
When a welfare agency imposes a sanction that reduces a family's welfare income because the family
commits fraud or fails to comply with the agency's economic self-sufficiency program or work activities
requirement, the PHA must include in annual income "imputed" welfare income.