HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AU.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] Medical Expenses Deduction
[24 CFR 5.611(a)(3)(i)]
Unreimbursed medical expenses may be deducted to the extent that, in combination with any disability
assistance expenses, they exceed three percent of annual income.
The medical expense deduction is permitted only for families in which the head, spouse, or co-head is at
least 62 or is a person with disabilities. If a family is eligible for a medical expense deduction, the medical
expenses of all family members are counted.
Definition of Medical Expenses
HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean "medical expenses, including
medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income is computed,
and that are not covered by insurance."
The most current IRS Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, will be used to determine the costs
that qualify as medical expenses.
City of Miami —Admin Plan Version 1.5 95 Effective January 1, 2025
Summary of Allowable Medical Expenses from IRS Publication 502