HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AU.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] invested in the business by the family.
Acceptable investments in a business include cash loans and contributions of assets or equipment. For
example, if a member of a participant family provided an up -front loan of $2,000 to help a business get
started, PHA will not count as income any withdrawals from the business up to the amount of the loan
until the loan has been repaid. Investments do not include the value of labor contributed to the business
without compensation.
7.2 Assets
Overview
[24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)]
There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that the PHA
include in annual income the "interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal
property". This section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most
types of assets, the PHA must determine the value of the asset in order to compute income from the
asset. Therefore, for each asset type, this section discusses: