The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PREFACE GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE 5. Separation of Powers is a model of political theory and structure that inspired the Constitution of the United States of America, which provides that Governmental authority is allocated to three separate and distinct branches: Executive, Legislative, and Judicial. 6. Pursuant to § 20.02 of the Florida Statutes (Declaration of Policy): "The State Constitution contemplates the separation of powers within state government among the legislative, executive and judicial branches of the government. The legislative branch has the broad purpose of determining policies and programs and reviewing program performance. The executive branch has the purpose of executing the programs and policies adopted by the Legislature and making policy recommendations to the Legislature. The judicial branch has the purpose of determining the constitutional propriety of the policies and programs and of adjudicating any conflicts arising from the interpretation of application of the laws." 7. Following in the footsteps laid out by the above referenced federal and state governments, the City of Miami separates powers thusly: • Executive: Mayor • Administrative: City Manager • Legislative: City Commission • Implementation of Legislative and Executive