HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit AEXHIBIT "A"
[…] applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and policies and procedures.
14. The Department's performance and obligations under this Agreement are contingent upon an
annual appropriation by the Legislature. If the Department's funding for this Project is in multiple
fiscal years, funds approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year
prior to costs being incurred.
15. In the event that this Agreement is in excess of $25,000, and the Agreement has a term for a
period of more than one year, the provisions of Section §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are
hereby incorporated into this Agreement and are as follows:
"The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter
into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during any such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or
written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such
contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the department that
funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of
funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1
year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered
or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated
verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and
which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
16. Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed or otherwise interpreted as waiving the Department's
sovereign immunity protections, or as increasing the limits of liability as set forth in Section
768.28, Florida Statutes.