HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitCOMBINED INTERLOCAL AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENT
[…] AND
NORTH BAY VILLAGE
FOR THE CREATION OF A JOINT PUBLIC SAFETY AND IMPROVEMENT ZONE
THIS COMBINED INTERLOCAL AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENT (this
"Agreement") is made effective as of the day of , 2024
(the "Effective Date"), by and between the CITY OF MIAMI, a Florida municipal
corporation (the "City") and NORTH BAY VILLAGE, a Florida municipal corporation, (the
"Village") (collectively, the "Parties").
WHEREAS, it is the responsibility of the City's and Village's governments to ensure
the public safety of their citizens by providing adequate levels of police services; and
WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, et seq (The Florida Interlocal
Cooperation Act of 1969), permits "local governmental units to make the most efficient
use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of
mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant
to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic,
population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local
communities"; and
WHEREAS, The Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969 provides that a "public
agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any
other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which