WHEREAS, it is the responsibility of the City's and Village's governments to ensure the public safety of their citizens by providing adequate levels of police services; and WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, et seq (The Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969), permits "local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities"; and WHEREAS, The Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969 provides that a "public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common