The Subject Pmperty is an aging and underutilized municipal asset located at the center of a rapidly transitioning neighborhood undergoing massive redevelopment with higher density residential, retail, commercial, walkability, and live - work options. Redevelopment and rehabilitation of these types of projects through Florida's Brownfields Program has been a 6 Contrast this discretion with the standard imposed on private parties seeking a Brownfield Area designation pursuant to § 376.80(2)(c), F.S. In such cases, a designation request may only be approved where the applicant "establishes" the applicable enumerated criteria: "[fior designation of a brownfield area that is proposed by a person other than the local government, the local government with jurisdiction over the proposed brownfield area shall ... adopt a resolution to designate the brownfield area pursuant to paragraph (1)(c) if, at the public hearing to adopt the resolution, the person establishes all of the following ...." {00046312.DOCX. 1 } 3 proven success in Miami -Dade County and the state of Florida by facilitating sustainable rehabilitation of existing public park land while also addressing environmental concerns.