TO EXTEND FOR AN ADDITIONAL TWO (2) YEAR PERIOD IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $700,000.00 ANNUALLY; FURTHER AUTHORIZING THE CITY MANAGER, SUBJECT TO CONSULTATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT, TO NEGOTIATE AND EXECUTE ANY FUTURE AMENDMENTS, EXTENSIONS, AND/OR SUPPLEMENTS TO THE AGREEMENT, ALL IN FORMS ACCEPTABLE TO THE CITY ATTORNEY AND SUBJECT TO ALLOCATIONS, APPROPRIATIONS, AND BUDGETARY APPROVAL AT THE TIME OF NEED; ALLOCATING FUNDS AS REQUIRED FROM GENERAL FUND, ACCOUNT NOS. 00001.184010.531000.0000.00000 AND 00001.184010.531020.0000.00000 FOR SAID PURPOSES; PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, Section 163.01(4), Fla. Stat., of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, provides that "A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately"; and WHEREAS, the occupational and wellness health of the sworn and non -sworn members of the Department is of utmost importance; and WHEREAS, the City of Miami ("City") and the Public Health Trust of Miami -Dade County ("Trust") desire to enter into an interlocal agreement ("Agreement") for the