HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitFM# 444450-1-52-01 SR 972/Coral Way from south of I-95 to East of SW 3rd Avenue
[…] Roadway Improvements has commenced, if the Project is not funded by an annual appropriation
or other means, the Department shall to submit to the City final as -built plans for the Local
Roadway Improvements which have been constructed, and an engineering certification that such
construction was completed in accordance with the plans.
7
FM# 444450-1-52-01 SR 972/Coral Way from south of I-95 to East of SW 3rd Avenue
Page 8 of 11
14. In the event that this agreement is in excess of $25,000, and the agreement has a term for a period
of more than one year, the provisions of Section §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby
incorporated into this agreement and are as follows:
"The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter
into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during any such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or
written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such
contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the department that
funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of
funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1
year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered
or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated
verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25, 000 and
which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
15. The Department is a state agency, self -insured and subject to the provisions of Section 768.28,
Florida Statutes. Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed or otherwise interpreted as waiving
the Department's or the City's sovereign immunity protections, or as increasing the limits of