They object to the proposed activity an the ground the water quality will be adversely affected, and because the noise and boat activity are detrimental to birds and other wildlife, and will hinder fishing. VITSf1.tl'v,' i4 1 I {;1 :.,, lfit,tti.'a t i `ttil11.,. MRS. JAMES BROWN and MRS. CORALIE C,,.,,1983 WL 36417 (1983) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction orate subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. 2. Subsection 403.087(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that: No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. in no event shall a permit for a water pollution source be valid for more than 5 years. However, upon expiration, a new permit may be issued by the department in accordance with this act and the rules and regulations of the department.