HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-Thomas R. Julin-Letter and Information Packetol
[…] almost two decades, some in the legal staff are contending that such repeated permit approvals
and acceptance of advertising specific fees somehow does not constitute approval or
authorization for such advertising.
This position completely ignores the policy that has been established by the City
repeatedly over the course of 18 years and the fact that advertising on the FATC pay telephone
enclosures pre -date the pilot program that City staff continuous to erroneously misinterpret. I
note that the approval was provided both before and after the passage of Section 337.408(7),
Florida Statutes, which, in relevant part, requires the City to allow advertising on public pay
telephones when the stated conditions met: "A public pay telephone, including advertising
displayed thereon, may be installed within the right-of-way limits of any municipal ... road,
except on a limited access highway, if the pay telephone is installed by a provider duly
authorized and regulated by the Public Service Commission ... , if the pay telephone is operated
in accordance with all applicable state and federal telecommunications regulations, and if written
authorization has been given to a public pay telephone provider by the appropriate municipal or
county government." (Emphasis added). In other words, once the City authorizes installation of
public pay telephones, as it is required to do and has done, to comply with the federal law, it also
must approve advertising on those public pay telephones to not run afoul of state law.
Section 337.408(7), Florida Statutes, further provides: "Each advertisement must be
limited to a size no greater than 8 square feet, and a public pay telephone booth may not display
more than three advertisements at any given time. An advertisement is not allowed on public pay
telephones located in rest areas, welcome centers, or other such facilities located on an interstate
highway." FATC's past advertisements on its pay telephone and its proposed future
advertisements on its pay telephones fully comply with these requirements. To date, the City has
Letter to Victoria Mendez, Esq.
October 29, 2018
Page 4
Submitted into the public
record for itemy(s) IL , Z
on City Clerk