HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-Thomas R. Julin-Letter and Information Packetol
[…] restrictions. See P.R. Tel. Co. v. Municipality of Guayanilla, 450 F.3d 9, 19 (1st Cir. 2006); N.J.
Payphone Ass'n, 299 F.3d at 235; Qwest Corp. v. City of Santa Fe, 380 F.3d 1258. 1269-73
(loth Cir. 2004).
Section 364.01, Florida Statutes, grants to the Florida Public Service Commission
exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of telecommunications companies within Florida and
this "clearly [includes] the power to regulate pay phones." BellSouth Telecomms., 252 F.3d at
1177. A limited exception to this exclusive jurisdiction is provided in section 337.401(3)(b),
Florida Statutes, which states:
Each municipality and county retains the authority to regulate and manage
municipal and county roads or rights -of -way in exercising its police power. Any
rules or regulations adopted by a municipality or county which govern the
occupation of its roads or rights -of -way by providers of communications
services must be related to the placement or maintenance of facilities in such
roads or rights -of -way, must be reasonable and non-discriminatory, and may
include only those matters necessary to manage the roads or rights -of -way of
the municipality or county.
(Emphasis added)
The Eleventh Circuit, interpreting this provision, has made clear that for "a regulation
over a telecommunications company's facilities in a municipal and county road or the public
rights -of -way to be valid, the regulation must be (1) related to the placement or maintenance of