HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-Thomas R. Julin-Letter and Information Packetol
[…] both of these documents have been shared unilaterally with lobbyists of a competitive kiosk
provider.
It is our client's position that any RFP scheme aimed at or which has the effect of
establishing a single franchisee for public pay telephone service, including associated enclosure
advertising, on City rights of way would run afoul of both federal and state law. The Federal
Communications Commission has said that Section 253 "explicitly preempts state and local legal
requirements. " In the Matter of Classic Telephone, Inc., 11 FCCR 13082, 1996 FCC Lexis ¶50.
The heart of § 253 is subsection (a), which prohibits state and local governments
from passing laws or other regulations that "may prohibit or have the effect of
prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). It is beyond dispute that
subsection (a) imposes a substantive limitation on the authority of state and local
governments to regulate telecommunications.
BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Town of Palm Beach, 252 F.3d 1169, 1186 (11th Cir. 2001). The