Section 19. Subsection (6) of section 624.462, Florida Statutes, is amended to read: 624.462 Commercial self-insurance funds.— (6) A governmental self-insurance pool created pursuant to s. 768.28(17) s. 768.28(16) shall not be considered a commercial self-insurance fund. Section 20. Paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of section 627.733, Florida Statutes, is amended to read: 627.733 Required security.— (3) Such security shall be provided: (b) By any other method authorized by s. 324.031(2) or (3) and approved by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles as affording security equivalent to that afforded by a policy of insurance or by self -insuring as authorized by s. 768.28(17) s. 768.28(16). The person filing such security shall have all of the obligations and rights of an insurer under ss. 627.730-627.7405. Page 15 of 28 CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.