HomeMy WebLinkAboutBack-UpFlorida Senate - 2020
[…] Insurance Code, "self-insurance fund" means both commercial
self-insurance funds organized under s. 624.462 and group self-
insurance funds organized under s. 624.4621. The term "self-
insurance fund" does not include a governmental self-insurance
pool created under s. 768.28(17) s. 768.28(16).
Section 19. Subsection (6) of section 624.462, Florida
Statutes, is amended to read:
624.462 Commercial self-insurance funds.—
(6) A governmental self-insurance pool created pursuant to
s. 768.28(17) s. 768.28(16) shall not be considered a commercial
self-insurance fund.
Section 20. Paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of section
627.733, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:
627.733 Required security.—
(3) Such security shall be provided:
(b) By any other method authorized by s. 324.031(2) or (3)
and approved by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor
Vehicles as affording security equivalent to that afforded by a
policy of insurance or by self -insuring as authorized by s.
768.28(17) s. 768.28(16). The person filing such security shall
have all of the obligations and rights of an insurer under ss.
627.730-627.7405.
Page 15 of 28
CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.
Florida Senate - 2020 SB 1302
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
39-01004A-20 20201302