HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitContract Number: R0090
[…] m. The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have
submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), F.S., or been placed on the Scrutinized
Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy
Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized
Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
(23)LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
activities.
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or
contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a
state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used
directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state
agency.
d.