The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Citrus County, Fla., 2 So.3d 329 (2008) 33 Fla. L. Weekly D2490 development that was unique to them. Without it being unique to them, their interest cannot exceed in degree the general interest in the community good shared by all persons. The majority opinion eviscerates the "adverse *341 effect" element of the standing requirement in subsection 163.3215(2), Florida Statutes, and stands in direct conflict with the case law interpreting that statute. Subsection 163.3215(2) defines an "aggrieved or adversely affected party" as "any person or local government which will suffer an adverse effect to an interest furthered by the local government comprehensive plan...." (Emphasis added). It further states that "[t]he alleged adverse interest may be shared in common with other members of the community at large but must exceed in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons." (Emphasis added).