The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See Parker v. Leon County, 627 So.2d 476, 479 (F1a.1993); Stranahan House, Inc. v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 967 So.2d 427, 433 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007); Payne v. City of Miami, 927 So.2d 904, 907 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005); PinecrestLakes, Inc. v. Shidel, 795 So.2d 191, 200 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); Putnam County Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 757 So.2d 590, 593 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000); Sw. Ranches Homeowners Ass v. Broward County, 502 So.2d 931, 935 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987). The difference between the section 163.3215 standard and the Renard special damages test is immediately apparent. Under section 163.3215(2), standing may be based on the showing of an adverse effect on an interest that "exceed[s] in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons." (Emphasis added.) The more restrictive Renard standard requires a showing of special damages " `differing in kind as distinguished from damages differing in degree suffered by the community as a whole.' " 261 So.2d at 835 (emphasis added) (quoting Boucher, 102 So.2d at 135). 151 Here, Mrs.