The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The alleged adverse interest may be shared in common with other members of the community at large but must exceed in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons. The term includes the owner, developer, or applicant for a development order. WESTLAW (Emphasis added). Thus, a person's standing to bring a challenge under section 163.3215(3) depends on (1) whether the interests the person alleges are "protected or furthered by the local government comprehensive plan"; if so, (2) whether those interests "exceed in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons"; and (3) whether the interests will be adversely affected by the challenged decision. See § 163.3215(2), Fla. Stat. (2007); see also Fla. Rock Props. v. Keyser, 709 So.2d 175, 177 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998). 151 There is nothing obscure about the statutory language requiring a person seeking standing to allege an interest that "[exceeds] in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons" to establish standing. It simply means that a party must allege that they have an interest that is something more than "a general interest in community well being." See Keyser, 709 So.2d at 1778; see also Stranahan House, Inc. v.