The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Myers v. Splitt, 988 So.2d 28 (2008) 33 Fla. L. Weekly D1673 843 n. 16 (quoting Haines City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So.2d 523, 530 (F1a.1995)). 131 " 'The appellate court has no power in exercising its jurisdiction in certiorari to enter a judgment on the merits of the controversy under consideration nor to direct the [entry of] any particular order or judgment.' " G.B. V. Intl, Ltd., 787 So.2d at 844 (quoting Tamiami Trail Tours v. R.R. Comm'n, 128 Fla. 25, 174 So. 451, 454 (1937) (on rehearing)). B. The Applicable Law of Standing The section 163.3215 standard for standing applied by the trial court govems de novo challenges to "the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan." § 163.3215(1). Under the statute, "[a]ny aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief" with regard to "a development order ... which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan." § 163.3215(3).