The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As a remedial statute, section 163.3215 is to "be liberally construed to advance the intended remedy...." Edu. Dev. Ctr., Inc., 751 So.2d at 623; see also Dunlap v. Orange County, 971 So.2d 171, 174 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007). There is no doubt that the purpose of the adoption of section 163.3215 was to liberalize standing in this context. See City of Ft. Myers v. Splitt, 988 So.2d 28 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008). 141 In part, section 163.3215(3), Florida Statutes (2007), Save Homosassa River Alliance, Inc. v. Citrus County, Fla., 2 So.3d 329 (2008) 33 Fla. L. Weekly D2490 l*.. provides: Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against any local govennment to challenge any decision of such local government granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local government from taking any action on, a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part. *337 Further, section 163.3215(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides: As used in this section, the term "aggrieved or adversely affected party" means any person'?1 or local government that will suffer an adverse effect to an interest protected or furthered by the local government comprehensive plan, including interests related to health and safety, police and fire protection service systems,