HomeMy WebLinkAboutPre-LegislationCity of Miami
[…] release of hazardous materials therefrom. It is agreed to by Southside and
City that once and if the presence of any hazardous materials or waste on
the City Property is confirmed and notice is provided to the City of such,
either City or Southside may (i) elect to unilaterally terminate this
Agreement or (ii) agree to pursue remediation subject to the limits
provided for herein.
(b) Occupancy. Upon receipt of TCO for the Fire Station, the Fire
Department will be permitted to take possession of the Fire Station.
(c) Nuisance. As detailed in Section 316.271, Florida Statutes, Fire
Department service vehicles' sirens, whistles or bells "shall not be used
except when the vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call, in
which event the driver of the vehicle shall sound the siren, whistle, or
bell when reasonably necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of
the approach thereof" If the Fire Department service vehicles are not
responding to an emergency call or warning pedestrians or other drivers,
then the use of sirens will be prohibited in order to avoid any disturbance
and nuisance to residents and neighbors. The Fire Department shall adopt