HomeMy WebLinkAboutPre-LegislationCity of Miami
[…] nable attorneys' and paralegals' fees incurred
litigation is commenced and, if commenced,
roceedings) as a result of the presence of any
r waste (all as defined under applicable local, state
s and regulations) on the City Property. Specifically,
per, shall be responsible for any damages, expenses,
ciated with the fuel tanks currently on City Property or
ion required by damage or release of hazardous materials
e fuel tanks may have caused.
nc . Upon receipt of TCO for the Fire Station, the Fire
Depment will be permitted to take possession of the Fire Station.
uisance. As detailed in Section 316.271, Florida Statutes, Fire
epartment service vehicles' sirens, whistles or bells "shall not be used
except when the vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call, in
which event the driver of the vehicle shall sound the siren, whistle, or
bell when reasonably necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of
the approach thereof," If the Fire Department service vehicles are not
responding to an emergency call or warning pedestrians or other drivers,
then the use of sirens will be prohibited in order to avoid any disturbance
and nuisance to residents and neighbors. The Fire Department shall adopt