will not be competitively solicited; and WHEREAS, the facilities listed in Exhibit "A" of this Resolution, attached and incorporated, which includes the City -owned properties listed in Resolution No. 17-0618 and Resolution No. 18-0168, require immediate repair; and WHEREAS, the procurement process outlined in Section 255.20, Florida Statutes, for public construction works can take up to six (6) months; and WHEREAS, it is not feasible to delay the repair process as the damage to these facilities poses a public safety issue and, in many cases, a loss of revenue to the City; and WHEREAS, Section 255.20(1)(c)(1), Florida Statutes, entitled "Local bids and contracts for public construction works; specification of state -produced lumber," states that competitive sealed bidding procedures are not required "if the project is undertaken to replace, reconstruct, or repair an existing public building, structure, or other public construction works damaged or destroyed by a sudden unexpected turn of events such as an act of God, riot, fire, flood, accident, or other urgent circumstances, and such damage or destruction creates an immediate danger to the public health or safety, other loss to public or private property which requires emergency government action, or an interruption of an essential governmental service;" and WHEREAS, pursuant to the City Manager's emergency finding, as agency head, attached and incorporated as Attachment "A," which finds that Irma has caused a valid public emergency to City facilities listed in Exhibit "A" of the City Manager's emergency finding, it is most advantageous for the