HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Item Summary FormAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY FORM
[…] WHEREAS, the facilities listed in Exhibit "A" of this Resolution, attached and
incorporated, which includes the City -owned properties listed in Resolution No. 17-0618 and
Resolution No. 18-0168, require immediate repair; and
WHEREAS, the procurement process outlined in Section 255.20, Florida Statutes, for
public construction works can take up to six (6) months; and
WHEREAS, it is not feasible to delay the repair process as the damage to these facilities
poses a public safety issue and, in many cases, a loss of revenue to the City; and
WHEREAS, Section 255.20(1)(c)(1), Florida Statutes, entitled "Local bids and contracts
for public construction works; specification of state -produced lumber," states that competitive
sealed bidding procedures are not required "if the project is undertaken to replace, reconstruct,
or repair an existing public building, structure, or other public construction works damaged or
destroyed by a sudden unexpected turn of events such as an act of God, riot, fire, flood,
accident, or other urgent circumstances, and such damage or destruction creates an immediate
danger to the public health or safety, other loss to public or private property which requires
emergency government action, or an interruption of an essential governmental service;" and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the City Manager's emergency finding, as agency head,
attached and incorporated as Attachment "A," which finds that Irma has caused a valid public
emergency to City facilities listed in Exhibit "A" of the City Manager's emergency finding, it is