HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-18-0168City of Miami
[…] in Exhibit "A," attached and incorporated; and
City of Miami Page 1 of 3 File ID: 3913 (Revision:) Printed On: 3/31/2025
File ID: 3913 Enactment Number: R-18-0168
WHEREAS, the procurement process outlined in Section 287.055, Florida Statutes,
known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiations Act ("CCNA") for architectural and
engineering ("A&E") services, can take six (6) to nine (9) months to complete, and it is not
feasible to delay the repair process, as the damage to these facilities pose a public safety issue;
and in many cases, a loss of revenue to the City; and
WHEREAS, Section 287.055(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, entitled "Public Announcement
and Qualifications Procedures," states "except in cases of valid public emergencies certified by
the agency head"; and
WHEREAS, this emergency finding is separate and distinct from and is not intended to
replace or supersede the emergency finding approved by Resolution No. 17-0618 adopted on
December 14, 2017; and,
WHEREAS, pursuant to the City Manager's emergency finding, which finds that Irma