HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-17-0618City of Miami
[…] WHEREAS, the damaged City facilities require immediate repair, including architectural
and engineering services; and
WHEREAS, the procurement process outlined in Section 287.055, Florida Statutes,
known as the Consultants' Competitive Negotiations Act ("CCNA") for professional architectural,
engineering, and landscape architectural ("A&E") services, can take six (6) to nine (9) months,
and it is not feasible to delay the repair process, as the damage to these facilities pose a public
safety issue; and in many cases, a loss of revenue to the City; and
WHEREAS, Section 287.055(3)(a)(1), entitled "Public Announcement and Qualifications
Procedures," states that the above process must be followed "except in cases of valid public
emergencies certified by the agency head"; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the City Manager's emergency finding, as agency head,
attached and incorporated as Attachment "A," finds that Irma has caused a valid public
emergency to City facilities and therefore it is most advantageous for the City to waive the