HomeMy WebLinkAboutBack-Up from Law Deptuprerne court ofIloriba
[…] have traditionally found necessary to be "express preemption" statutes in the past
cases. The fact remains that a finding of express preemption —that the Legislature
has specifically expressed its intent to preempt a subject through an explicit
- 20 -
statement —is a very high threshold to meet. See Masone v. City of Aventura, 147
So. 3d 492, 495-97 (Fla. 2014) (express preemption found in language "no local
authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter
unless expressly authorized" (quoting § 316.007, Fla. Stat. (2008))); see also §
166.044, Fla. Stat. (2002) ("No municipality may adopt any ordinance relating to
the possession or sale of ammunition."). For example, on the other hand, we have
previously acknowledged that the words "shall utilize" alone in a statute do not
necessarily express preemption. Mulligan, 934 So. 2d at 1244. Moreover, as the
CIP contends, one reading of the language "notwithstanding any ... ordinance to