HomeMy WebLinkAboutBack-Up from Law Deptuprerne court ofIloriba
[…] privileges provided by this part, this part does not limit the right of an agency to
discipline or to pursue criminal charges against an officer.") (emphasis added); id.
at (5) ("RETALIATION FOR EXERCISING RIGHTS. —No law enforcement
officer or correctional officer shall be discharged; disciplined; demoted; denied
promotion, transfer, or reassignment; or otherwise discriminated against in regard
to his or her employment or appointment, or be threatened with any such treatment,
by reason of his or her exercise of the rights granted by this part.") (emphasis
added); § 112.533(3), Fla. Stat. ("A law enforcement officer or correctional officer
- 29 -
has the right to review his or her official personnel file at any reasonable time
under the supervision of the designated records custodian.") (emphasis added).
As a result, we cannot reconcile the CIP's subpoena power —as it pertains to
the officer under investigation —with the PBR. Any holding otherwise would
render the rights conferred upon officers by the PBR meaningless because the CIP