HomeMy WebLinkAboutBack-Up from Law Deptuprerne court ofIloriba
[…] procedure outside the agency.
Lt. D'Agastino further contends that two other sentences in section
112.533(1) sufficiently evince the requisite explicit intent. First, Lt. D'Agastino
relies on the language requiring a municipality to forward complaints to an
officer's employing law enforcement agency:
Any political subdivision that initiates or receives a complaint
against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer must within 5
business days forward the complaint to the employing agency of the
officer who is the subject of the complaint for review or investigation.
-21 -
§ 112.533(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. Second, Lt. D'Agastino refers this Court to the
exception carved out in the statute for the CJSTC: "This subsection does not
preclude the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission from exercising
its authority under chapter 943." § 112.533(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
Lt. D'Agastino's contentions with regard to these two additional provisions
are not without some merit and certainly provide some support for his contention
that the Legislature, through section 112.533(1), has expressly preempted the