HomeMy WebLinkAboutBack-Up from Law Deptuprerne court ofIloriba
[…] investigation of complaints against officers to the officer's employing law
enforcement agency. However, to the extent the provision requiring forwarding of
complaints by a political subdivision can be understood as preclusive, it would
require an inference as it does not actually contain express language prohibiting
other investigations. Likewise, to find the language with regard to the CJSTC to
establish express preemption as to non -law enforcement agencies would also
require an inference because the CJSTC is considered a law enforcement agency.
See § 943.11(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("There is created a Criminal Justice
Standards and Training Commission within the Depai tiiient of Law
Enforcement."). Thus, because Lt. D'Agastino's express preemption claim
requires certain inferences, it does not satisfy the test for express preemption. See
Mulligan, 934 So. 2d at 1243 ("Express pre-emption requires a specific statement;