HomeMy WebLinkAboutBack-Up from Law Deptuprerne court ofIloriba
[…] proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges" or concluded with a finding "to
proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges"); § 112.535, Fla. Stat. (stating
that the PBR "shall not be construed to restrict or otherwise limit the discretion of
the sheriff to take any disciplinary action ... against a deputy sheriff, including the
- 25 -
demotion, reprimand, suspension, or dismissal thereof'). Further, consistent with a
preemptive field for disciplinary investigations, the PBR expressly contemplates a
distinction between disciplinary and criminal investigations. See § 112.533(2)(c),
Fla. Stat. ("Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the complaint and
information shall be available to law enforcement agencies, correctional agencies,
and state attorneys in the conduct of a lawful criminal investigation.").
Moreover, the amendment history of section 112.533(1) confirms an
increasing effort to funnel complaints that could lead to discipline to the officer's
employing agency for investigation and interrogation.' Prior to 2003, section
112.533(1) provided in full:
(1) Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency
shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt,
investigation, and determination of complaints received by such
agency from any person.
§ 112.533(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). Then, in 2003, the Legislature made the following
amendment:
(1) Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency
shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt,
investigation, and determination of complaints received by such
agency from any person, which shall be the procedure for
investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional
officer and for determining whether to proceed with disciplinary
action or to file disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or
9. None of the bill analyses from the Legislature concerning the relevant
amendments addressed the issue of external investigations.
- 26 -
ordinance to the contrary. This subsection does not preclude the
Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission from exercising
its authority under chapter 943.
Ch. 2003-149, §2, at 3, Laws of Fla. The preemptive force in this new language is
notable when considering that the language "[t]his subsection does not preclude the
Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission from exercising its authority