HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEOPW CRA 2017-06-26 Agenda PacketCity of Miami
[…] on April 17, 2018, with a one (1) year option to renew, at a yearly contract amount not to exceed $32,500.
The CRA has a need for professional legislative representation and lobbying services to ensure that the
interests of the CRA are adequately represented before the State Legislature. Mr. Doug Bruce is a
lobbyist employed by Colodny Fass who has provided lobbying services to the CRA of many years.
Since Mr. Bruce has worked for the CRA in the past, he is very knowledgeable about the agency and its
interest.
This Resolution provides funding for these services.
JUSTIFICATION:
Section 163.356(3)(c), Florida Statutes states that a CRA may "employ ... technical experts, and such
other agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires, and determine their qualifications,
duties, and compensation".
FUNDING:
$32,500 allocated from SEOPW Tax Increment Fund, entitled "Professional Services" Account Code No.
10050.920101.531000.0000.00000.
Packet Pg. 20
5.2
AGENDA ITEM
FINANCIAL INFORMATION FORM
SEOPW CRA
CRA Board Meeting Date: June 26, 2017
CRA Section:
Brief description of CRA Agenda Item: