Mr. Doug Bruce is a lobbyist employed by Colodny Fass who has provided lobbying services to the CRA of many years. Since Mr. Bruce has worked for the CRA in the past, he is very knowledgeable about the agency and its interest. This Resolution provides funding for these services. JUSTIFICATION: Section 163.356(3)(c), Florida Statutes states that a CRA may "employ ... technical experts, and such other agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires, and determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation". FUNDING: $32,500 allocated from SEOPW Tax Increment Fund, entitled "Professional Services" Account Code No. 10050.920101.531000.0000.00000. Packet Pg. 20 5.2 AGENDA ITEM FINANCIAL INFORMATION FORM SEOPW CRA CRA Board Meeting Date: June 26, 2017 CRA Section: Brief description of CRA Agenda Item: