HomeMy WebLinkAboutSEOPW CRA 2017-06-26 Agenda PacketCity of Miami
[…] AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO DISBURSE FUNDS, AT HIS
DISCRETION, ON A REIMBURSEMENT BASIS OR DIRECTLY TO VENDORS, UPON
PRESENTATION OF INVOICES AND SATISFACTORY DOCUMENTATION;
ALLOCATING FUNDS FROM SEOPW TAX INCREMENT FUND, "PROFESSIONAL
SERVICES," ACCOUNT CODE NO. 10050.920101.531000.0000.00000.
WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment
Agency ("CRA") is responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and
projects within its Redevelopment Area in accordance with its approved Redevelopment
Plan; and
WHEREAS, Section 163.356(3)(c), Florida Statutes states that a CRA may
"employ ... technical experts, and such other agents and employees, permanent and
temporary, as it requires, and determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation;"
and
WHEREAS, Colodny Fass provides government representation and lobbying
services in Tallahassee, Florida, for legislative matters of interest to the CRA; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Commissioners wish to ratify the execution of a