SFRTA is authorized under Section 343.54(3), F.S. "to purchase by directly contracting with local, national or international insurance companies to provide liability insurance which the authority is contractually and legally obligated to provide.." b. SFRTA shall establish a separate fund of $5 million that will serve as the first layer of liability insurance for the SFRTA Insurance Program ("SFRTA Primary Layer"). c.