HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitFIRST AMENDMENT
[…] or a typical municipal financial instrument at a rate of 3% to 4%. € 1
Revised Exhibit F
Insurance Requirements
Liability insurance for the operation of SFRTA's Tri-Rail Downtown Miami Link
Service shall be provided in one of two possible ways:
1, FDOT Insurance Program [as stated in the original Exhibit F to the
Agreement].
2. SFRTA Insurance Program. - In the event the FDOT Insurance Program is
not used, a new insurance program will be established by SFRTA prior to revenue
service to address tort claims ("SFRTA Insurance Program") as follows:
a. SFRTA is authorized under Section 343.54(3), F.S. "to purchase by directly
contracting with local, national or international insurance companies to provide
liability insurance which the authority is contractually and legally obligated to
provide.."
b. SFRTA shall establish a separate fund of $5 million that will serve as the first
layer of liability insurance for the SFRTA Insurance Program ("SFRTA Primary
Layer").
c. SFRTA shall purchase excess liability insurance (separate and apart from