"Necessary" means the habitat is required to support a sustainable fishery and a healthy ecosystem and "spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to maturity" covers a species' full life cycle. National Marine Fisheries Serv., Technical Guidance to Implement the Essential Fish Habitat Requirements for the Magnuson -Stevens Act (1999). The MSA further mandates that any federal agency undertaking activities that "may adversely affect" EFH must consult with the Secretary of Commerce through the NMFS. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2). Actions triggering this requirement are "any actions authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken" by the federal agency. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2). This process typically begins with the agency notifying NMFS of an action that may adversely affect EFH.50 C.F.R. § 600.920(f)(1)(i).