Although the Corps has determined that an EIS may not be required, we believe that the sensitive nature of this area merits consultation with expert agencies prior to the approval of a permit. D. The Magnuson Stevens Act The 1996 Sustainable Fisheries Act amended the Magnuson Stevens Act (MSA) to provide greater protection for our nation's fisheries. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1855 et seq. Under the MSA, the Secretary of Commerce must assist eight regional fishery management councils in the "description and identification of essential fish habitat in fishery management plans (including adverse impacts on such habitat) and in the consideration of actions to ensure conservation and enhancement of such habitat." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(1)(A). Essential Fish Habitat ("EFH") is defined as those "waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to maturity." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(10).