Both membership and utilization of NJPA Contracts continues to expand at exponential rates. The value of our Contracts driven to our Members is reflected in our growth. B. JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS 1.5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various "Joint Exercise of Powers Laws" established in Minnesota and most other States. The Minnesota "Joint Exercise of Powers Law" is Minnesota Statute §471.59 which states "Two or more governmental units...may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties..." Similar Joint Exercise of Powers Laws for each State of the United States can be found on our website at htto://www.nipacoop.or2/LEARN/About/Legalltuni and clicking on that state at the bottom of the web - page.