HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFQ - Request for QualificationsLARRY M. SPRING CARLOS A. MTGOYA
[…] merit.
First, the record on summary judgment does not support Plaintiffs' contentions. Plaintiffs have made no effort to show
that the amount of recyclable materials generated in the City or the District, which may enter interstate commerce,
were reduced as a result of the Exclusive Franchise Agreement, the Ordinance, Interloca! Agreement and/or the Plan of
Operations.
Second, even though the Plaintiffs refer to the "Regime" of interrelated regulation, the District does not and cannot
require the City or any municipality to have an exclusive franchise agreement. Fla. Stat. § 403.706(3) (stating that
"[n)othing in a count's solid waste management or recycling program shall affect the authority of a municipality to
franchise or otherwise provide for the collection of solid waste generated within the boundaries of the municipality.").
Thus, each city may independently decide whether to have a franchise and which aspects of the waste system to include
in such franchises. The Franchise Agreement here is simply not interrelated to any policy or rule of the District.