Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-Paul SavageWestlaw. West's F.S.A. § 163.3225 Page 1 G Effective:[See Text Amendments] West's Florida Statutes Annotated Currentness Title XI. County Organization and Intergoverrunental Relations (Chapters 124-164) (Refs & Annos) "® Chapter 163. Intergovernmental Programs (Refs & Annos) 'f1 Part 11. Growth Policy; County and Municipal Planning; Land Development Regulation (Refs & Annos) ♦� 163.3225. Public hearings (1) Before entering into, amending, or revoking a development agreement, a local government shall conduct at least two public hearings. At the option of the governing body, one of the public hearings may be held by the local planning agency. (2)(a) Notice of intent to consider a development agreement shall be advertised approximately 7 days before each public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation and readership in the county where the local government is lo- cated, Notice of intent to consider a development agreement shall also be mailed to all affected property owners before the first public hearing. The day, time, and place at which the second public hearing will be held shall be an- nounced at the first public hearing. (b) The notice shall specify the location of the land subject to the development agreement, the development uses proposed on the property, the proposed population densities, and the proposed building intensities and height and shall specify a place where a copy of the proposed agreement can be obtained.