HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Bill Analysis FR/SRBILL #:
[…] exclusively by at -risk youth and their direct supervisors, and must not be subject to subcontracting;
payment must be production -based; the contract will terminate should the supplier or contractor no
longer meet certain qualifications under this section; the supplier or contractor has instituted a drug -free
workplace program; and the contractor or supplier agrees to be subject to review and audit at the
discretion of the Auditor General in order to ensure compliance.5°
Contracts entered into under this section may not exceed $250,000 annually.51
42 Section 255.072(2), F.S., defines construction services as "all labor, services, and materials provided in connection with the
construction, alteration, repair, demolition, reconstruction, or any other improvements to real property." The term does not include
contracts or work performed by the Department of Transportation.
43 Section 255.29, F.S.
44 See chapters 60D-5.002 and 60D-5.0073, F.A.C.; see also s. 255.0525, F.S.
45 Section 255.0525(1), F.S.
46 Id.