HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Bill Analysis FR/SRBILL #:
[…] workplace program; and the contractor or supplier agrees to be subject to review and audit at the
discretion of the Auditor General in order to ensure compliance.5°
Contracts entered into under this section may not exceed $250,000 annually.51
42 Section 255.072(2), F.S., defines construction services as "all labor, services, and materials provided in connection with the
construction, alteration, repair, demolition, reconstruction, or any other improvements to real property." The term does not include
contracts or work performed by the Department of Transportation.
43 Section 255.29, F.S.
44 See chapters 60D-5.002 and 60D-5.0073, F.A.C.; see also s. 255.0525, F.S.
45 Section 255.0525(1), F.S.
46 Id.
47 Section 189.403(1), F.S., defines special district as a "local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government
within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet."
48 See s. 255.20(1), F.S.
49 Section 255.60(1), F.S.
5° Section 255.60(2), F.S.
51 Section 255.60(3), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h0085z1.GVOPS PAGE: 6
DATE: July 8, 2013
EFFECT OF THE BILL
Special Contracts with Charitable Youth or Not -for -Profit Organizations