HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Bill Analysis FR/SRBILL #:
[…] proposals, or replies submitted by responsive vendors in accordance with the terms of a competitive
process, regardless of the method of procurement."
The Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act
26 See part I of chapter 348, F.S., which is comprised of the Florida Expressway Authority Act and related provisions. In addition, s.
348.0001, F.S., provides that sections 20-31 of chapter 90-136, L.O.F., may be cited as the Florida Expressway Authority Act.
27 Section 348.0004(1)(a), F.S.
28 Section 348.0004(9), F.S.
29 Section 348.0004(9)(a), F.S.
"See s. 348.0004(9), F.S.
31 Section 348.754(2)(n), F.S.
32 Section 287.012(1), F.S., defines agency as "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus,
and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. `Agency' does not
include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges."
33 See ss. 287.032 and 287.042, F.S.
34 Id.
35 Section 287.057(1), F.S., requires all projects that exceed Category Two ($35,000) threshold provided in s. 287.017, F.S., to be
competitively bid.