HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Bill Analysis FR/SRBILL #:
[…] Department of Management Services (department) is responsible for overseeing state purchasing
activity including professional and contractual services as well as commodities needed to support
agency activities, such as office supplies, vehicles, and information technology.33 The department
establishes statewide purchasing rules and negotiates contracts and purchasing agreements that are
intended to leverage the state's buying power.34
Current law requires contracts for commodities or contractual services in excess of $35,000 to be
procured utilizing a competitive solicitation process.35 Section 287.012(6), F.S., provides that
competitive solicitation means "the process of requesting and receiving two or more sealed bids,
proposals, or replies submitted by responsive vendors in accordance with the terms of a competitive
process, regardless of the method of procurement."
The Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act
26 See part I of chapter 348, F.S., which is comprised of the Florida Expressway Authority Act and related provisions. In addition, s.