HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-URS Technical MemorandumTECHNICAL MEMORANDUM
[…] element of quality of life in any community, along with economic opportunity, educational achievement,
access to health care, housing quality and availability, provision of governmental services, and other
socioeconomic factors. Brownfields redevelopment, properly done, can be a significant element in
community revitalization.
3IPage
Submitted into the public
record in connection with
item PH5., PH.6 & PH.7 on 11/21113
Todd B. Hannon
TECHNICAL MEMORANDUM
REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS FOR BROWNFIELDS DESIGNATIONS
CITY OF MIAMI
November 20, 2013
Brownfields Designation Process
Section 376.80(2)(b)(1-5), Florida Statutes, states that a local government shall designate a brownfield
area under the provisions of this act provided that:
1. A person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has
agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site;
2. The rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic
productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the
brownfield site...; However, the job creation requirement shall not apply to the rehabilitation
and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing...;
3. The redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive
plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations..;
4. Notice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors
and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated, and the person proposing the area
for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and
suggestions about rehabilitation...;
5. The person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or she
has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement and
redevelopment of the brownfield site.
URS Review of Applications for Designation as Brownfields
URS conducted a review of the applications and supporting documentation, as listed in this
memorandum. Our review indicates that the applications support the criteria for the designation of the